Streamlining Administrative Regulations for Multifamily Housing Programs, Notice H-2016-09
[…] This is a very broad definition and virtually matches the definition found in Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.   Part 1 of the definition includes three critical elements: (1) physical or mental impairment; (2) substantially limits; and (3) major life activity. As noted in 24 C.F.R. 100.201(b), A "major life activity" includes such functions as "caring for one s self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working."   All physical and mental impairments are included and protections extend to those who are substantially limited by alcoholism, emotional problems, mental illness, and learning disabilities.